CVE-2025-68142
CVE-2025-68142 · PyMdown Extensions has ReDOS bug in Figure Capture extension
Diese Seite enthält Fakten aus öffentlichen Sicherheitsquellen. Lesen Sie vor dem Aktualisieren die Originalmeldung.
PyMdown Extensions is a set of extensions for the `Python-Markdown` markdown project. Versions prior to 10.16.1 have a ReDOS bug found within the figure caption extension (`pymdownx.blocks.caption`). In systems that take unchecked user content, this could cause long hanges when processing the data if a malicious payload was crafted. This issue is patched in Release 10.16.1. As a workaround, those who process unknown user content without timeouts or other safeguards in place to prevent really large, malicious content being aimed at systems may avoid the use of `pymdownx.blocks.caption` until they're able to upgrade.
CVSS 2.7 · Niedrig · EPSS 0,5% · Korrektur verfügbar
- Veröffentlicht
- Aktualisiert
Technologie-Stack: system · python
Betroffene Produkte und Versionen
pymdown-extensions
- Softwareversionen
- < 10.16.1: Betroffen
Keine Korrektur veröffentlicht
pymdown-extensions Debian:13
- Softwareversionen
- 10.13-1
- Betroffene Versionsbereiche
- ECOSYSTEM: < 10.13-1+deb13u1
Auf 10.13-1+deb13u1 aktualisieren
pymdown-extensions Debian:14
- Softwareversionen
- 10.13-1
- 10.13-2
- 10.13-3
- Betroffene Versionsbereiche
- ECOSYSTEM: < 10.13-4
Auf 10.13-4 aktualisieren
pymdown-extensions PyPI
- Softwareversionen
- 1.0.0
- 1.0.1
- 1.1
- 1.2
- 1.3
- 1.4
- 1.5
- 1.6
- 1.6.1
- 1.7
- 1.8
- 10.0
- 10.0.1
- 10.1
- 10.10
- 10.10.1
- 10.10.2
- 10.11
- 10.11.1
- 10.11.2
- 10.12
- 10.13
- 10.14
- 10.14.1
- 10.14.2
- 10.14.3
- 10.15
- 10.16
- 10.2
- 10.2.1
- 10.3
- 10.3.1
- 10.4
- 10.5
- 10.6
- 10.7
- 10.7.1
- 10.8
- 10.8.1
- 10.9
- 2.0
- 3.0
- 3.1
- 3.2
- 3.2.1
- 3.3
- 3.4
- 3.5
- 4.0
- 4.1
- 4.10
- 4.10.1
- 4.10.2
- 4.11
- 4.12
- 4.2
- 4.3
- 4.4
- 4.5
- 4.5.1
- 4.6
- 4.7
- 4.8
- 4.9
- 4.9.1
- 4.9.2
- 5.0
- 6.0
- 6.1
- 6.2
- 6.2.1
- 6.3
- 7.0
- 7.0b1
- 7.0b2
- 7.0rc1
- 7.0rc2
- 7.1
- 8.0
- 8.0.1
- 8.1
- 8.1.1
- 8.2
- 9.0
- 9.0.dev0
- 9.1
- 9.10
- 9.10a1
- 9.10a2
- 9.10a3
- 9.10b1
- 9.10b2
- 9.10b3
- 9.10b4
- 9.10b5
- 9.11
- 9.2
- 9.3
- 9.4
- 9.5
- 9.6
- 9.7
- 9.8
- 9.9
- 9.9.1
- 9.9.2
- Betroffene Versionsbereiche
- ECOSYSTEM: < 10.16.1
Auf 10.16.1 aktualisieren
pymdown-extensions Ubuntu:24.04:LTS
- Softwareversionen
- 9.5-2
- 9.5-4
- 9.5-5
- Betroffene Versionsbereiche
- ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)
Keine Korrektur veröffentlicht
pymdown-extensions Ubuntu:25.10
- Softwareversionen
- 10.13-1
- 10.13-3
- Betroffene Versionsbereiche
- ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)
Keine Korrektur veröffentlicht
pymdown-extensions Ubuntu:26.10
- Softwareversionen
- 10.19.1-3
- 11.0.1-1
- Betroffene Versionsbereiche
- ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)
Keine Korrektur veröffentlicht
pymdown-extensions Ubuntu:26.04:LTS
- Softwareversionen
- 10.13-3
- 10.13-4
- 10.19.1-3
- Betroffene Versionsbereiche
- ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)
Keine Korrektur veröffentlicht