p PatchFirst

CVE-2025-68142

CVE-2025-68142 · PyMdown Extensions has ReDOS bug in Figure Capture extension

Diese Seite enthält Fakten aus öffentlichen Sicherheitsquellen. Lesen Sie vor dem Aktualisieren die Originalmeldung.

PyMdown Extensions is a set of extensions for the `Python-Markdown` markdown project. Versions prior to 10.16.1 have a ReDOS bug found within the figure caption extension (`pymdownx.blocks.caption`). In systems that take unchecked user content, this could cause long hanges when processing the data if a malicious payload was crafted. This issue is patched in Release 10.16.1. As a workaround, those who process unknown user content without timeouts or other safeguards in place to prevent really large, malicious content being aimed at systems may avoid the use of `pymdownx.blocks.caption` until they're able to upgrade.

CVSS 2.7 · Niedrig · EPSS 0,5% · Korrektur verfügbar

Veröffentlicht
Aktualisiert

Technologie-Stack: system · python

Betroffene Produkte und Versionen

  • pymdown-extensions

    Softwareversionen
    • < 10.16.1: Betroffen

    Keine Korrektur veröffentlicht

  • pymdown-extensions Debian:13

    Softwareversionen
    • 10.13-1
    Betroffene Versionsbereiche
    • ECOSYSTEM: < 10.13-1+deb13u1

    Auf 10.13-1+deb13u1 aktualisieren

  • pymdown-extensions Debian:14

    Softwareversionen
    • 10.13-1
    • 10.13-2
    • 10.13-3
    Betroffene Versionsbereiche
    • ECOSYSTEM: < 10.13-4

    Auf 10.13-4 aktualisieren

  • pymdown-extensions PyPI

    Softwareversionen
    • 1.0.0
    • 1.0.1
    • 1.1
    • 1.2
    • 1.3
    • 1.4
    • 1.5
    • 1.6
    • 1.6.1
    • 1.7
    • 1.8
    • 10.0
    • 10.0.1
    • 10.1
    • 10.10
    • 10.10.1
    • 10.10.2
    • 10.11
    • 10.11.1
    • 10.11.2
    • 10.12
    • 10.13
    • 10.14
    • 10.14.1
    • 10.14.2
    • 10.14.3
    • 10.15
    • 10.16
    • 10.2
    • 10.2.1
    • 10.3
    • 10.3.1
    • 10.4
    • 10.5
    • 10.6
    • 10.7
    • 10.7.1
    • 10.8
    • 10.8.1
    • 10.9
    • 2.0
    • 3.0
    • 3.1
    • 3.2
    • 3.2.1
    • 3.3
    • 3.4
    • 3.5
    • 4.0
    • 4.1
    • 4.10
    • 4.10.1
    • 4.10.2
    • 4.11
    • 4.12
    • 4.2
    • 4.3
    • 4.4
    • 4.5
    • 4.5.1
    • 4.6
    • 4.7
    • 4.8
    • 4.9
    • 4.9.1
    • 4.9.2
    • 5.0
    • 6.0
    • 6.1
    • 6.2
    • 6.2.1
    • 6.3
    • 7.0
    • 7.0b1
    • 7.0b2
    • 7.0rc1
    • 7.0rc2
    • 7.1
    • 8.0
    • 8.0.1
    • 8.1
    • 8.1.1
    • 8.2
    • 9.0
    • 9.0.dev0
    • 9.1
    • 9.10
    • 9.10a1
    • 9.10a2
    • 9.10a3
    • 9.10b1
    • 9.10b2
    • 9.10b3
    • 9.10b4
    • 9.10b5
    • 9.11
    • 9.2
    • 9.3
    • 9.4
    • 9.5
    • 9.6
    • 9.7
    • 9.8
    • 9.9
    • 9.9.1
    • 9.9.2
    Betroffene Versionsbereiche
    • ECOSYSTEM: < 10.16.1

    Auf 10.16.1 aktualisieren

  • pymdown-extensions Ubuntu:24.04:LTS

    Softwareversionen
    • 9.5-2
    • 9.5-4
    • 9.5-5
    Betroffene Versionsbereiche
    • ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)

    Keine Korrektur veröffentlicht

  • pymdown-extensions Ubuntu:25.10

    Softwareversionen
    • 10.13-1
    • 10.13-3
    Betroffene Versionsbereiche
    • ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)

    Keine Korrektur veröffentlicht

  • pymdown-extensions Ubuntu:26.10

    Softwareversionen
    • 10.19.1-3
    • 11.0.1-1
    Betroffene Versionsbereiche
    • ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)

    Keine Korrektur veröffentlicht

  • pymdown-extensions Ubuntu:26.04:LTS

    Softwareversionen
    • 10.13-3
    • 10.13-4
    • 10.19.1-3
    Betroffene Versionsbereiche
    • ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)

    Keine Korrektur veröffentlicht

Originalquellen

Prüfen Sie Ihren Server →