p PatchFirst

CVE-2026-67422

CVE-2026-67422 · pymdown-extensions: Exponential-backtracking ReDoS in caret, tilde, betterem, and magiclink inline processors

Esta página presenta datos de fuentes públicas de vulnerabilidades. Consulta el aviso original antes de actualizar.

pymdown-extensions is a collection of extensions for the Python Markdown library. In versions up to and including 11.0, four inline processors (caret, tilde, betterem, and magiclink) use regular expressions whose content groups can partition a run of delimiter characters in exponentially many ways, causing catastrophic backtracking. As a result, a single untrusted Markdown line under 50 bytes rendered with markdown.markdown() in each extension's default configuration drives the rendering thread into unbounded CPU usage that grows exponentially with input length, enabling an unauthenticated remote attacker who can submit Markdown to cause denial of service. The exposure is concrete for web applications that render user-supplied Markdown (comments, wikis, issue bodies, live preview), including any app using pymdownx.extra which bundles the vulnerable betterem default, as well as hosted docs/CI systems that build untrusted Markdown. The issue has been fixed in version 11.0.1.

CVSS 7.5 · Alta · EPSS 0,6% · Corrección disponible

Publicación
Actualización

Pila tecnológica: system · python

Productos y versiones afectados

  • pymdown-extensions

    Versiones
    • < 11.0.1: Afectada

    Sin corrección publicada

  • pymdown-extensions Debian:12

    Versiones
    • 10.11.2-1
    • 10.13-1
    • 10.13-2
    • 10.13-3
    • 10.13-4
    • 10.19.1-1
    • 10.19.1-3
    • 10.8.1-1
    • 10.9-1
    • 11.0.1-1
    • 9.5-2
    • 9.5-3
    • 9.5-4
    • 9.5-5
    Intervalos de versiones afectados
    • ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)

    Sin corrección publicada

  • pymdown-extensions Debian:13

    Versiones
    • 10.13-1
    • 10.13-1+deb13u1
    • 10.13-2
    • 10.13-3
    • 10.13-4
    • 10.19.1-1
    • 10.19.1-3
    • 11.0.1-1
    Intervalos de versiones afectados
    • ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)

    Sin corrección publicada

  • pymdown-extensions Debian:14

    Versiones
    • 10.13-1
    • 10.13-2
    • 10.13-3
    • 10.13-4
    • 10.19.1-1
    • 10.19.1-3
    Intervalos de versiones afectados
    • ECOSYSTEM: < 11.0.1-1

    Actualiza a 11.0.1-1

  • pymdown-extensions PyPI

    Versiones
    • 1.0.0
    • 1.0.1
    • 1.1
    • 1.2
    • 1.3
    • 1.4
    • 1.5
    • 1.6
    • 1.6.1
    • 1.7
    • 1.8
    • 10.0
    • 10.0.1
    • 10.1
    • 10.10
    • 10.10.1
    • 10.10.2
    • 10.11
    • 10.11.1
    • 10.11.2
    • 10.12
    • 10.13
    • 10.14
    • 10.14.1
    • 10.14.2
    • 10.14.3
    • 10.15
    • 10.16
    • 10.16.1
    • 10.17
    • 10.17.1
    • 10.17.2
    • 10.18
    • 10.19
    • 10.19.1
    • 10.2
    • 10.2.1
    • 10.20
    • 10.20.1
    • 10.21
    • 10.21.2
    • 10.21.3
    • 10.3
    • 10.3.1
    • 10.4
    • 10.5
    • 10.6
    • 10.7
    • 10.7.1
    • 10.8
    • 10.8.1
    • 10.9
    • 11.0
    • 2.0
    • 3.0
    • 3.1
    • 3.2
    • 3.2.1
    • 3.3
    • 3.4
    • 3.5
    • 4.0
    • 4.1
    • 4.10
    • 4.10.1
    • 4.10.2
    • 4.11
    • 4.12
    • 4.2
    • 4.3
    • 4.4
    • 4.5
    • 4.5.1
    • 4.6
    • 4.7
    • 4.8
    • 4.9
    • 4.9.1
    • 4.9.2
    • 5.0
    • 6.0
    • 6.1
    • 6.2
    • 6.2.1
    • 6.3
    • 7.0
    • 7.0b1
    • 7.0b2
    • 7.0rc1
    • 7.0rc2
    • 7.1
    • 8.0
    • 8.0.1
    • 8.1
    • 8.1.1
    • 8.2
    • 9.0
    • 9.0.dev0
    • 9.1
    • 9.10
    • 9.10a1
    • 9.10a2
    • 9.10a3
    • 9.10b1
    • 9.10b2
    • 9.10b3
    • 9.10b4
    • 9.10b5
    • 9.11
    • 9.2
    • 9.3
    • 9.4
    • 9.5
    • 9.6
    • 9.7
    • 9.8
    • 9.9
    • 9.9.1
    • 9.9.2
    Intervalos de versiones afectados
    • ECOSYSTEM: < 11.0.1

    Actualiza a 11.0.1

  • pymdown-extensions Ubuntu:24.04:LTS

    Versiones
    • 9.5-2
    • 9.5-4
    • 9.5-5
    Intervalos de versiones afectados
    • ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)

    Sin corrección publicada

  • pymdown-extensions Ubuntu:26.04:LTS

    Versiones
    • 10.13-3
    • 10.13-4
    • 10.19.1-3
    Intervalos de versiones afectados
    • ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)

    Sin corrección publicada

Fuentes originales

Comprueba tu servidor →