CVE-2026-67422
CVE-2026-67422 · pymdown-extensions: Exponential-backtracking ReDoS in caret, tilde, betterem, and magiclink inline processors
This page contains facts from public vulnerability sources. Check the original advisory before updating.
pymdown-extensions is a collection of extensions for the Python Markdown library. In versions up to and including 11.0, four inline processors (caret, tilde, betterem, and magiclink) use regular expressions whose content groups can partition a run of delimiter characters in exponentially many ways, causing catastrophic backtracking. As a result, a single untrusted Markdown line under 50 bytes rendered with markdown.markdown() in each extension's default configuration drives the rendering thread into unbounded CPU usage that grows exponentially with input length, enabling an unauthenticated remote attacker who can submit Markdown to cause denial of service. The exposure is concrete for web applications that render user-supplied Markdown (comments, wikis, issue bodies, live preview), including any app using pymdownx.extra which bundles the vulnerable betterem default, as well as hosted docs/CI systems that build untrusted Markdown. The issue has been fixed in version 11.0.1.
CVSS 7.5 · High · EPSS 0.6% · Fix available
- Published
- Updated
Affected products and versions
pymdown-extensions
- Versions
- < 11.0.1: Affected
No fix published
pymdown-extensions Debian:12
- Versions
- 10.11.2-1
- 10.13-1
- 10.13-2
- 10.13-3
- 10.13-4
- 10.19.1-1
- 10.19.1-3
- 10.8.1-1
- 10.9-1
- 11.0.1-1
- 9.5-2
- 9.5-3
- 9.5-4
- 9.5-5
- Affected ranges
- ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)
No fix published
pymdown-extensions Debian:13
- Versions
- 10.13-1
- 10.13-1+deb13u1
- 10.13-2
- 10.13-3
- 10.13-4
- 10.19.1-1
- 10.19.1-3
- 11.0.1-1
- Affected ranges
- ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)
No fix published
pymdown-extensions Debian:14
- Versions
- 10.13-1
- 10.13-2
- 10.13-3
- 10.13-4
- 10.19.1-1
- 10.19.1-3
- Affected ranges
- ECOSYSTEM: < 11.0.1-1
Update to 11.0.1-1
pymdown-extensions PyPI
- Versions
- 1.0.0
- 1.0.1
- 1.1
- 1.2
- 1.3
- 1.4
- 1.5
- 1.6
- 1.6.1
- 1.7
- 1.8
- 10.0
- 10.0.1
- 10.1
- 10.10
- 10.10.1
- 10.10.2
- 10.11
- 10.11.1
- 10.11.2
- 10.12
- 10.13
- 10.14
- 10.14.1
- 10.14.2
- 10.14.3
- 10.15
- 10.16
- 10.16.1
- 10.17
- 10.17.1
- 10.17.2
- 10.18
- 10.19
- 10.19.1
- 10.2
- 10.2.1
- 10.20
- 10.20.1
- 10.21
- 10.21.2
- 10.21.3
- 10.3
- 10.3.1
- 10.4
- 10.5
- 10.6
- 10.7
- 10.7.1
- 10.8
- 10.8.1
- 10.9
- 11.0
- 2.0
- 3.0
- 3.1
- 3.2
- 3.2.1
- 3.3
- 3.4
- 3.5
- 4.0
- 4.1
- 4.10
- 4.10.1
- 4.10.2
- 4.11
- 4.12
- 4.2
- 4.3
- 4.4
- 4.5
- 4.5.1
- 4.6
- 4.7
- 4.8
- 4.9
- 4.9.1
- 4.9.2
- 5.0
- 6.0
- 6.1
- 6.2
- 6.2.1
- 6.3
- 7.0
- 7.0b1
- 7.0b2
- 7.0rc1
- 7.0rc2
- 7.1
- 8.0
- 8.0.1
- 8.1
- 8.1.1
- 8.2
- 9.0
- 9.0.dev0
- 9.1
- 9.10
- 9.10a1
- 9.10a2
- 9.10a3
- 9.10b1
- 9.10b2
- 9.10b3
- 9.10b4
- 9.10b5
- 9.11
- 9.2
- 9.3
- 9.4
- 9.5
- 9.6
- 9.7
- 9.8
- 9.9
- 9.9.1
- 9.9.2
- Affected ranges
- ECOSYSTEM: < 11.0.1
Update to 11.0.1
pymdown-extensions Ubuntu:24.04:LTS
- Versions
- 9.5-2
- 9.5-4
- 9.5-5
- Affected ranges
- ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)
No fix published
pymdown-extensions Ubuntu:26.04:LTS
- Versions
- 10.13-3
- 10.13-4
- 10.19.1-3
- Affected ranges
- ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)
No fix published