p PatchFirst

CVE-2026-67422

CVE-2026-67422 · pymdown-extensions: Exponential-backtracking ReDoS in caret, tilde, betterem, and magiclink inline processors

Cette page présente des faits issus de sources publiques. Consultez l’avis original avant toute mise à jour.

pymdown-extensions is a collection of extensions for the Python Markdown library. In versions up to and including 11.0, four inline processors (caret, tilde, betterem, and magiclink) use regular expressions whose content groups can partition a run of delimiter characters in exponentially many ways, causing catastrophic backtracking. As a result, a single untrusted Markdown line under 50 bytes rendered with markdown.markdown() in each extension's default configuration drives the rendering thread into unbounded CPU usage that grows exponentially with input length, enabling an unauthenticated remote attacker who can submit Markdown to cause denial of service. The exposure is concrete for web applications that render user-supplied Markdown (comments, wikis, issue bodies, live preview), including any app using pymdownx.extra which bundles the vulnerable betterem default, as well as hosted docs/CI systems that build untrusted Markdown. The issue has been fixed in version 11.0.1.

CVSS 7.5 · Élevée · EPSS 0,6% · Correctif disponible

Publication
Mise à jour

Pile logicielle: system · python

Produits et versions concernés

  • pymdown-extensions

    Versions du logiciel
    • < 11.0.1: Concernée

    Aucun correctif publié

  • pymdown-extensions Debian:12

    Versions du logiciel
    • 10.11.2-1
    • 10.13-1
    • 10.13-2
    • 10.13-3
    • 10.13-4
    • 10.19.1-1
    • 10.19.1-3
    • 10.8.1-1
    • 10.9-1
    • 11.0.1-1
    • 9.5-2
    • 9.5-3
    • 9.5-4
    • 9.5-5
    Plages de versions concernées
    • ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)

    Aucun correctif publié

  • pymdown-extensions Debian:13

    Versions du logiciel
    • 10.13-1
    • 10.13-1+deb13u1
    • 10.13-2
    • 10.13-3
    • 10.13-4
    • 10.19.1-1
    • 10.19.1-3
    • 11.0.1-1
    Plages de versions concernées
    • ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)

    Aucun correctif publié

  • pymdown-extensions Debian:14

    Versions du logiciel
    • 10.13-1
    • 10.13-2
    • 10.13-3
    • 10.13-4
    • 10.19.1-1
    • 10.19.1-3
    Plages de versions concernées
    • ECOSYSTEM: < 11.0.1-1

    Mettez à jour vers 11.0.1-1

  • pymdown-extensions PyPI

    Versions du logiciel
    • 1.0.0
    • 1.0.1
    • 1.1
    • 1.2
    • 1.3
    • 1.4
    • 1.5
    • 1.6
    • 1.6.1
    • 1.7
    • 1.8
    • 10.0
    • 10.0.1
    • 10.1
    • 10.10
    • 10.10.1
    • 10.10.2
    • 10.11
    • 10.11.1
    • 10.11.2
    • 10.12
    • 10.13
    • 10.14
    • 10.14.1
    • 10.14.2
    • 10.14.3
    • 10.15
    • 10.16
    • 10.16.1
    • 10.17
    • 10.17.1
    • 10.17.2
    • 10.18
    • 10.19
    • 10.19.1
    • 10.2
    • 10.2.1
    • 10.20
    • 10.20.1
    • 10.21
    • 10.21.2
    • 10.21.3
    • 10.3
    • 10.3.1
    • 10.4
    • 10.5
    • 10.6
    • 10.7
    • 10.7.1
    • 10.8
    • 10.8.1
    • 10.9
    • 11.0
    • 2.0
    • 3.0
    • 3.1
    • 3.2
    • 3.2.1
    • 3.3
    • 3.4
    • 3.5
    • 4.0
    • 4.1
    • 4.10
    • 4.10.1
    • 4.10.2
    • 4.11
    • 4.12
    • 4.2
    • 4.3
    • 4.4
    • 4.5
    • 4.5.1
    • 4.6
    • 4.7
    • 4.8
    • 4.9
    • 4.9.1
    • 4.9.2
    • 5.0
    • 6.0
    • 6.1
    • 6.2
    • 6.2.1
    • 6.3
    • 7.0
    • 7.0b1
    • 7.0b2
    • 7.0rc1
    • 7.0rc2
    • 7.1
    • 8.0
    • 8.0.1
    • 8.1
    • 8.1.1
    • 8.2
    • 9.0
    • 9.0.dev0
    • 9.1
    • 9.10
    • 9.10a1
    • 9.10a2
    • 9.10a3
    • 9.10b1
    • 9.10b2
    • 9.10b3
    • 9.10b4
    • 9.10b5
    • 9.11
    • 9.2
    • 9.3
    • 9.4
    • 9.5
    • 9.6
    • 9.7
    • 9.8
    • 9.9
    • 9.9.1
    • 9.9.2
    Plages de versions concernées
    • ECOSYSTEM: < 11.0.1

    Mettez à jour vers 11.0.1

  • pymdown-extensions Ubuntu:24.04:LTS

    Versions du logiciel
    • 9.5-2
    • 9.5-4
    • 9.5-5
    Plages de versions concernées
    • ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)

    Aucun correctif publié

  • pymdown-extensions Ubuntu:26.04:LTS

    Versions du logiciel
    • 10.13-3
    • 10.13-4
    • 10.19.1-3
    Plages de versions concernées
    • ECOSYSTEM: (−∞, +∞)

    Aucun correctif publié

Sources originales

Vérifiez votre serveur →